Privacy Notice

GDPR: DATA PRIVACY NOTICE FOR CLIENTS AND SUPPLIERS

Salt Air Adventures Limited (“We”) are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy.

This policy (together with our terms of use saltair.co.uk/termsofuse and any other documents referred to on it) sets out the basis on which any personal data we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us.  Please read the following carefully to understand our views and practices regarding your personal data and how we will treat it.

The rules on processing of personal data are set out in the General Data Protection Regulation (the “GDPR”). 

1.     Definitions

Data controller – A controller determines the purposes and means of processing personal data.

Data processor – A processor is responsible for processing personal data on behalf of a controller.

Data subject – Natural person

Categories of data: Personal data and special categories of personal data

Personal data – The GDPR applies to ‘personal data’ meaning any information relating to an identifiable person who can be directly or indirectly identified in particular by reference to an identifier (as explained in Article 6 of GDPR). For example name, passport number, home address or private email address. Online identifiers include IP addresses and cookies.

Special categories personal data – The GDPR refers to sensitive personal data as ‘special categories of personal data’ (as explained in Article 9 of GDPR). The special categories specifically include genetic data, and biometric data where processed to uniquely identify an individual. Other examples include racial and ethnic origin, sexual orientation, health data, trade union membership, political opinions, religious or philosophical beliefs.

Processing – means any operation or set of operations which is performed on personal data or on sets of personal data, whether or not by automated means, such as collection, recording, organisation, structuring, storage, adaptation or alteration, retrieval, consultation, use, disclosure by transmission, dissemination or otherwise making available, alignment or combination, restriction, erasure or destruction.

Third party – means a natural or legal person, public authority, agency or body other than the data subject, controller, processor and persons who, under the direct authority of the controller or processor, are authorised to process personal data.

2.     Who are we?

Salt Air Adventures Limited is the data controller. This means we decide how your personal data is processed and for what purposes. Our contact details are: Salt Air Adventures Limited, Mylor Yacht Harbour, Mylor Churchtown, Falmouth, Cornwall, TR11 5UF or info@saltair.co.uk. For all data matters contact Gemma Rusted on info@saltair.co.uk or 07828 246278.

3.     The purpose(s) of processing your personal data

We use your personal data for the following purposes:

  • Keeping you informed about the latest offers, events and activities from Salt Air Adventures
  • To maintain our records for legal responsibilities (insurance purposes)
  • You may give us information about you by filling in forms on our site saltair.co.uk (our site) or by corresponding with us by phone, e-mail or otherwise. This includes information you provide when you register to use our site, subscribe to our newsletter, place an order on our site, participate in discussion boards or other social media functions on our site, enter a competition, promotion or survey, and when you report a problem with our site.
  1. The categories of personal data concerned

With reference to the categories of personal data described in the definitions section, we process the following categories of your data: 

  • Personal data:  The personal data you give us may include your name, date of birth, address, e-mail address and phone number, financial and credit card information,.
  • Special categories of data:  The special categories of data you may give us include your medical information.

[We have obtained your personal data from Indemnity forms filled in prior to our activities/ website newsletter sign-ups.

5. What is our legal basis for processing your personal data? 

a.Personal data (article 6 of GDPR)

Our lawful basis for processing your general personal data:

  • Consent of the data subject;
Keeping you informed about the latest offers, events and activities from Salt Air Adventures. 
  • Processing necessary for the performance of a contract with the data subject or to take steps to enter into a contract
We may need to process your data to enter into a contract where we are the supplier of activities.
  • Processing necessary for compliance with a legal obligation
To maintain our records for our legal responsibilities (insurance purposes)

 

b.Special categories of personal data (article 9 of GDPR)

Our lawful basis for processing your special categories of data:

  • Processing necessary for the establishment, exercise or defence of legal claims or where courts are acting in their judicial capacity
To maintain our own accounts and records in case of any legal claims/complaints if you have participated in one of our activities.

More information on lawful processing can be found on the ICO website.  

6.Sharing your personal data

Your personal data will be treated as strictly confidential, and will be shared only with our insurers in the case of a legal claim or complaint. 

7.

We keep your personal data for no longer than reasonably necessary.  Data from indemnity forms (where you have participated in an activity with Salt Air Adventures Ltd.) is kept securely for a period of 3 years for adults and until 21st birthday for minors (because of the limitation period for personal injury claims) in case of any legal claims/complaints.

8.Providing us with your personal data

You are under no statutory or contractual requirement or obligation to provide us with your personal data for marketing purposes.

We do require your personal data when participating in an activity, as it is a statutory requirement for insurance purposes

9.Your rights and your personal data

Unless subject to an exemption under the GDPR, you have the following rights with respect to your personal data: 

  • The right to request a copy of the personal data which we hold about you;
  • The right to request that we correct any personal data if it is found to be inaccurate or out of date;
  • The right to request your personal data is erased where it is no longer necessary to retain such data;
  • [The right to withdraw your consent to the processing at any time, WHERE CONSENT WAS YOUR LAWFUL BASIS FOR PROCESSING THE DATA]; 
  • The right to request that we provide you with your personal data and where possible, to transmit that data directly to another data controller, (known as the right to data portability), (where applicable i.e. where the processing is based on consent or is necessary for the performance of a contract with the data subject and where the data controller processes the data by automated means); 
  • The right, where there is a dispute in relation to the accuracy or processing of your personal data, to request a restriction is placed on further processing;
  • The right to object to the processing of personal data, (where applicable i.e. where processing is based on legitimate interests (or the performance of a task in the public interest/exercise of official authority); direct marketing and processing for the purposes of scientific/historical research and statistics). 

 

10.

We do not transfer personal data outside the eea.

  1. Further processing

If we wish to use your personal data for a new purpose, not covered by this Data Privacy Notice, then we will provide you with a new notice explaining this new use prior to commencing the processing and setting out the relevant purposes and processing conditions. 

12.Changes to our privacy policy

Any changes we may make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by e-mail. Please check back frequently to see any updates or changes to our privacy policy.

13.How to make a complaint

To exercise all relevant rights, queries or complaints please in the first instance contact our Data Representative, Gemma Rusted on info@saltair.co.uk or 07828 246 278.

If this does not resolve your complaint to your satisfaction, you have the right to lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioners Office on 03031231113 or via email https://ico.org.uk/global/contact-us/email/ or at the Information Commissioner’s Office, Wycliffe House, Water Lane, Wilmslow, Cheshire, SK9 5AF, England.